您的位置:考研教育網>  > 考研英語 > 歷年試題 正文

2019年考研英語(一)真題及答案解析

考研教育網   2018-12-24 11:55 【 】【我要糾錯

  2019年考研已經結束,小編特請網校專業教務老師對考研英語一真題進行了詳細解析,請備戰2020考研的學員對各知識點充分理解并融會貫通。>>2020年考研英語一備考課程

  Section ⅠUse of English

  Directions:

  Read the following text. Choose the best word(s)for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  Today we live in a world where GPS systems, digital maps, and other navigation apps are available on our smart phones.  1  of us just walk straight into the woods without a phone. But phones  2  on batteries, and batteries can die faster than we realize.  3  you get lost without a phone or a compass, and you  4  can’t find north, a few tricks to help you navigate  5  to civilization, one of which is to follow the land…

  When you find yourself well  6  a trail, but not in a completely  7  area, you have to answer two questions: Which  8  is downhill, in this particular area? And where is the nearest water source? Humans overwhelmingly live in valleys, and on supplies of fresh water.  9  , if you head downhill, and follow any H2O you find, you should  10  see signs of people.

  If you’ve explored the area before, keep an eye out for familiar sights—you may be  11  how quickly identifying a distinctive rock or tree can restore your bearings.

  Another  12  : Climb high and look for signs of human habitation.  13 , even in dense forest, you should be able to   14   gaps in the tree line due to roads, train tracks, and other paths people carve 15  the woods. Head toward these  16  to find a way out. At night, scan the horizon for  17  light sources, such as fires and streetlights, then walk toward the glow of light pollution.

  18 , assuming you’re lost in an area humans tend to frequent, look for the  19  we leave on the landscape. Trail blazes, tire tracks, and other features can  20  you to civilization.

  1. [A]Some      [B]Most      [C]Few      [D]All

  【答案】C

  【解析】首句為主題句:今天,我們生活在一個GPS系統,數字地圖和其他導航應用程序都在我們的智能手機上唾手可得的世界。空格所在句指出:我們中_____在沒有電話,個人GPS或其他導航工具的情況下直接走進樹林。本句有without與few構成雙重否定表肯定,根據語義應該填入few(幾乎沒有人),符合文意。

  2. [A]put     [B]take     [C]run     [D]come

  【答案】C

  【解析】run on battery表示手機用電池發動,運行。其他選項:Put on (穿上;使運轉);take on (承擔;呈現);come on (快點;開始),語義不通順。故正確答案為[C] run。

  3. [A]Since     [B] If      [C]Though      [D]Until

  【答案】B

  【解析】空格所在句譯文:____你在沒有電話或指南針的情況下迷路,____找不到北方,我們有一些技巧可以幫助你導航____文明。此處為假設的情況,故填入if(如果)符合上下文的表達。其余選項:Since (因為;自從), though (雖然), until (直到)帶入后,語義不通順。故正確答案為[B] If。

  4. [A]formally      [B] relatively      [C] gradually      [D] literally

  【答案】D

  【解析】空格所在句譯文:____你在沒有電話或指南針的情況下迷路,____找不到北方,我們有一些技巧可以幫助你導航____文明。此處literally表示確實地,真正地,帶入原文語義通順:你的確找不到北方。其余選項:Formally (正式地),relatively(相對地),gradually(逐漸地)帶入后,語義不通順。故正確答案為[D] literally.

  5. [A] back     [B] next      [C] around      [D] away

  【答案】A

  【解析】空格所在句譯文:____你在沒有電話或指南針的情況下迷路,____找不到北方,我們有一些技巧可以幫助你導航____文明。前文講lost(迷路),此處填入back(回到)文明之地相互呼應,故正確答案為[A] back。

  6. [A]onto      [B]off     [C]across      [D]alone

  【答案】B

  【解析】空格所在句的句意為:當你____路徑,但不是完全______的區域,你需要回答兩個問題:在這個特殊區域,哪兒條路是下坡?哪兒里有最近的水源?通過后半句的問題,能夠了解到前面是當你偏離軌道,迷失蹤跡的時候。B選項off (遠離,離開)符合語義要求;A選項onto(在…之上),C選項across(穿過,橫穿),D選項alone(獨自地,單獨地)帶入空格后,語義不通順,均排除。故正確答案為B選項off。

  7. [A]unattractive     [B] uncrowded      [C]unchanged      [D]unfamiliar

  【答案】D

  【解析】空格所在句的前一句說迷失蹤跡,偏離軌道。空格所在的后半句but開頭,所填入的形容詞詞需要和前面構成轉折的邏輯關系,雖然偏離軌道,但也不是完全不熟悉的路。只有D選項unfamiliar(不熟悉的,不常見的)符合要求;A選項unattractive(不吸引人的),B選uncrowded(不擁擠的,寬敞的),C選項unchanged(未改變的,無變化的)帶入后,語義不通順。故正確答案為[D]unfamiliar。

  8. [A]site     [B]point      [C]way      [D]place

  【答案】C

  【解析】空格所在句的句意:你需要回答兩個問題:在這個特殊區域,哪兒個_____是下坡?哪兒里有最近的水源?空格處所需的名詞需要符合上下文語境。C選項way(道路)符合語義要求;A選項site(地點,位置,場所),B選項point(要點),D選項place(地方,地點)帶入空格后,語義不通順,均排除。故正確答案為C選項way。

  9. [A]So      [B]Yet      [C]Instead      [D]Besides

  【答案】A

  【解析】空格所在句的前一句指出:生活在山谷中的人,基本都靠淡水為生。后面也就是空格所在句:_______如果你下山,沿著水走,你會發現人類的跡象……很明顯空格處所填入的連詞和前面構成因果的邏輯關系,只有A選項So(所以,因此)符合要求;B選項Yet(但是,然而),C選Instead(代替,反而),D選項Besides(此外,而且)帶入后,語義不通順。故正確答案為[A]So。

  10. [A]immediately      [B] intentionally      [C]unexpectedly      [D] eventually

  【答案】D

  【解析】空格所在句的句意:所以如果你下山,沿著你找到的水一直走,你______會看到人類的跡象……,空格處所需的副詞需要符合本句語境并是句子語義通順。D選項eventually (最后,終于)符合語義要求;A選項immediately(立即,立刻),B選項intentionally(故意地,有意地),C選項unexpectedly(意外地,出乎意料地)帶入空格后,語義不通順,均排除。故正確答案為D選項eventually。

  11. [A]surprised      [B]annoyed      [C]frightened      [D]confused

  【答案】A

  【解析】空格所在句提到:If you’ve explored the area before, keep an eye out for familiar sights—you may be surprised how quickly spotting a distinctive rock or tree can restore your bearings(如果你之前去過這個地方,一定要注意熟悉的景象,你或許會____快速識別出一塊特征明顯的巖石或樹木能幫助你恢復記憶)。此句明顯體現了積極褒義的感情色彩,根據這個線索,可直接確定A選項surprised為正確答案,即:你或許會感到驚訝……

  12. [A] problem      [B]option      [C]view      [D]result

  【答案】B

  【解析】本文第一段提到:“如果你在沒有電話或指南針的情況下迷路了,而且你真的找不到北方,我們有一些技巧可以幫助你回到文明社會”。空格所在處提到:另一個___: 登到高處尋找有人類住所的標志,因此此處的another__應該與tricks構成總分關系,即,空格處所填的名詞應與tricks語義相近。只有B選項option(選擇,辦法)符合要求。

  13. [A] Above all      [B]In contrast      [C] On average      [D] For example

  【答案】D

  【解析】空格前提到“另一個辦法就是登高來尋找有人類居住的標志”,關鍵詞為:look for signs;空格后提到“在茂密森林里,你應該能夠發現由于道路、電纜、火車軌道和人們在樹林中開辟的其他道路而造成的樹木之間的空隙”,關鍵詞為:spot gaps。而look for與spot語義相近,signs為抽象名詞,gaps為具體名詞,因此空格前后表是例證關系或總分關系,故D選項for example(例如)為正確答案。

  14. [A]bridge   [B]avoid    [C]spot     [D]separate

  【答案】C

  【解析】本題空格所在句是對前面句子的例證,故主題一致,因此空格處需填入的動詞需和look for語義相近,故選擇spot(識別,發現)。

  15. [A] from      [B] through      [C]beyond      [D] under

  【答案】B

  【解析】空格處需填入介詞來和前面的動詞carve及后面的名詞woods構成順暢的語義搭配。Carve____woods:在森林中開辟道路, B選項 through用法最恰當,故為正確答案。

  16. [A] posts      [B]links      [C]shades      [D]breaks

  【答案】D

  【解析】本題空前有一個指示代詞these,通過語義,“these 16 ” 指代上文的“roads, train tracks, and other paths”,并由定語從句“people carve through the woods”(人們在森林中開辟的……)修飾。從語義上來看,breaks最合適。

  17. [A] artificial     [B] mysterious              [C] hidden      [D] limited

  【答案】A

  【解析】本空所處的句子“scan … for 17 light sources”,與本段開頭 “look for sign of human habitation ”結構一致,語義相關,空格處所填形容詞和human意思相近,選擇artificial “人造的”。除此之外,17題后面“such as fires and streetlights,”所列舉的兩種光源的共同特點就是artificial。

  18. [A] Finally       [B] Consequently   [C] incidentally [D] Generally

  【答案】D

  【解析】空后為條件狀語從句“assuming you ”,與上文的“If you”構成順接遞進關系,選項中,只用finally表順接。

  19. [A] memories   [B] marks              [C] notes        [D] belongings

  【答案】B

  【解析】空后的定語從句“we leave on the landscape”,由語義得知此處應該填“標記”,所以選marks。

  20. [A] restrict       [B] adopt               [C] lead          [D] expose

  【答案】C

  【解析】所填動詞需要與主語 “tire blazes, tire tracks and other fearures”(輪胎,輪胎痕跡和其他標記),賓語you,以及不定式 to civilization(文明)之間構成完整語義,所以此處填lead“引導”最合適。

  【試題點評】完型填空為了測試考生實際應用英語的能力和語感。具體說來,是從語篇的角度綜合測試考生的閱讀理解能力、詞匯的掌握和對英語習慣用語的熟悉程度、以及語法規則的靈活運用。這部分大家一定要注重思路和尋找線索能力的訓練,一般做題的基本思路是,根據已知信息去填空,根據空前后的線索來選擇填什么。比方說,題目讓考生填主句的內容,那么從句中就會有相應的說明。題目讓考生填動詞,原文常常在別的地方出現這個動詞的同義詞。那么如何判斷呢?首先根據需要填寫動詞后面出現的賓語,找到有同一賓語的句子,該句中的動詞就是所需填寫詞的同義詞。具體相關知識點和解題思路在考研教育網強化階段英語強化班的完型填空部分有重點講解。

  Section Ⅱ Reading Comprehension

  Part A

  Directions:

  Read the following four texts. Answer the questions below each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET. (40 points)

  Text 1

  Financial regulations in Britain have imposed a rather unusual rule on the bosses of big banks. Starting next year, any guaranteed bonus of top executives could be delayed 10 years if their banks are under investigation for wrongdoing. The main purpose of this “clawback” rule is to hold bankers accountable for harmful risk-taking and to restore public trust in financial institution. Yet officials also hope for a much larger benefit: more long term decision-making not only by banks but also bu all corporations, to build a stronger economy for future generations.

  “Short-termism” or the desire for quick profits, has worsened in publicly traded companies, says the Bank of England’s top economist. Andrew Haldane. He quotes a giant of classical economies, Alfred Marshall, in describing this financial impatience as acting like “Children who pick the plums out of their pudding to eat them at once” rather than putting them aside to be eaten last.

  The average time for holding a stock in both the United States and Britain, he notes, has dropped from seven years to seven months in recent decades. Transient investors, who demand high quarterly profits from companies, can hinder a firm’s efforts to invest in long-term research or to build up customer loyalty. This has been dubbed “quarterly capitalism”。

  In addition, new digital technologies have allowed more rapid trading of equities, quicker use of information, and thus shortens attention spans in financial markers. “There seems to be a predominance of short-term thinking at the expense of long-term investing,” said Commissioner Daniel Gallagher of the US Securities and Exchange Commission in speech this week.

  In the US, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 has pushed most public companies to defer performance bonuses for senior executives by about a year, slightly helping reduce “short-termism.” In its latest survey of CEO pay, The Wall Street Journal finds that “ a substantial part” of executive pay is now tied to performance.

  Much more could be done to encourage “long-termism,” such as changes in the tax code and quicker disclosure of stock acquisitions. In France, shareholders who hold onto a company investment for at least two years can sometimes earn more voting rights in a company.

  Within companies, the right compensation design can provide incentives for executives to think beyond their own time at the company and on behalf of all stakeholders. Britain’s new rule is a reminder to bankers that society has an interest in their performance, not just for the short term but for the long term.

  21. According to Paragraph 1, one motive in imposing the new rule is the_________.

  A. enhance banker’s sense of responsibility

  B. help corporations achieve larger profits

  C. build a new system of financial regulation

  D. guarantee the bonuses of top executives

  【答案】A

  【解析】根據題干關鍵詞“paragraph 1”和“one motive in imposing the new rule”回文定位在第一段第三句“The main purpose of this ‘clawback’ rule is to hold bankers accountable for harmful risk-taking and to restore public trust in financial institutions.”,可以得出答案。

  22. Alfred Marshall is quoted to indicate_________.

  A. the conditions for generating quick profits

  B. governments’ impatience in decision-making

  C. the solid structure of publicly traded companies

  D. “short-termism” in economics activities

  【答案】D

  【解析】根據題干中的“Alfred Marshall”回文定位在第二段最后一句“Alfred Marshall, in describing this financial impatience as acting like…”,可以得出答案。

  23. It is argued that the influence of transient investment on public companies can be__________.

  A. indirect

  B. adverse

  C. minimal

  D. temporary

  【答案】B

  【解析】根據題干關鍵詞“Transient investment”定位第三段第二句,“Transient investors, … can hinder a firm’s efforts to invest in long-term research or to build up customer loyalty”可以得出答案。

  24. The US and France examples are used to illustrate____________.

  A. the obstacles to preventing “short-termism”。

  B. the significance of long-term thinking.

  C. the approaches to promoting “long-termism”。

  D. the prevalence of short-term thinking.

  【答案】C

  【解析】根據題干定位到第五、六段,第五段為美國的例子,第六段為法國的例子,(第五段中美國延遲發放才上任一年左右的高管績效津貼,繼而促進緩解“短期主義”盛行的現狀;第六段在法國持股兩年以上者擁有更大的選票權。)第六段首句承前啟后講到“Much more could be done to encourage ‘long-termism’”促進“長期主義”還有很多做法。可以得出答案。

  25. Which of the following would be the best title for the text?

  A. Failure of Quarterly Capitalism

  B. Patience as a Corporate Virtue

  C. Decisiveness Required of Top Executives

  D. Frustration of Risk-taking Bankers

  【答案】B

  【解析】根據題干關鍵詞best title可知這是一道典型的主旨大意題。根據全文可以得出答案。

  Grade inflation--the gradual increase in average GPAs(grade-point averages)over the past few decades—is often considered a product of a consumer era in higher education, in which students are treated like customers to be pleased. But another, related force—a policy often buried deep in course catalogs called “grade forgiveness”—is helping raise GPAs.

  Grade forgiveness allows students to retake a course in which they received a low grade, and the most recent grade or the highest grade is the only one that counts in calculating a student’s overall GPA.

  The use of this little-known practice has accelerated in recent years, as colleges continue to do their utmost to keep students in school (and paying tuition)and improve their graduation rates. When this practice first started decades ago, it was usually limited to freshmen, to give them a second chance to take a class in their first year if they struggled in their transition to college-level courses. But now most colleges save for many selective campuses, allow all undergraduates, and even graduate students, to get their low grades forgiven.

  College officials tend to emphasize that the goal of grade forgiveness is less about the grade itself and more about encouraging students to retake courses critical to their degree program and graduation without incurring a big penalty. “Untimely,” said Jack Miner, Ohio State University’s registrar,“we see students achieve more success because they retake a course and do better in subsequent contents or master the content that allows them to graduate on time.”

  That said, there is a way in which grade forgiveness satisfies colleges’ own needs as well. For public institutions, state funds are sometimes tied partly to their success on metrics such as graduation rates and student retention—so better grades can, by boosting figures like those, mean more money. And anything that raises GPAs will likely make students—who, at the end of the day, are paying the bill—feel they’ve gotten a better value for their tuition dollars, which is another big concern for colleges.

  Indeed, grade forgiveness is just another way that universities are responding to consumers’ expectations for higher education. Since students and parents expect a college degree to lead a job, it is in the best interest of a school to turn out graduates who are as qualified as possible—or at least appear to be. On this, students’ and colleges’ incentives seem to be aligned.

  26. What is commonly regarded as the cause of grade inflation?

  A.The change of course catalogs.

  B.Students’ indifference to GPAS.

  C.Colleges’ neglect of GPAS.

  D.The influence of consumer culture.

  【答案】D

  【解析】根據題干信息詞定位到首段第一句,句子主干“Grade inflation is often considered a product of a consumer era in higher education”可以得出答案。

  27.What was the original purpose of grade forgiveness?

  A. To help freshmen adapt to college learning.

  B. To maintain colleges’ graduation rates.

  C. To prepare graduates for a challenging future.

  D. To increase universities’ income from tuition.

  【答案】A

  【解析】根據題干要求定位到第三段第二句。該句中的this practice對應題干中的grade forgiveness,first started對應題干中的original,而不定式短語to give them(freshmen)a second chance…if they struggled in their transition to college-level courses(如果大一新生在都向大學課程的過渡中有問題的話在給他們一次機會……)為目的,對應題干中的purpose,故正確答案應為[A]選項To help freshmen adapt to college learning(幫助大一新生適應大學學習)。

  28. According to Paragraph 5,grade forgiveness enable colleges to_________.

  A. obtain more financial support

  B. boost their student enrollments

  C. improve their teaching quality

  D. meet local governments’ needs

  【答案】A

  【解析】根據題干關鍵詞 “paragrph 5”,以及“grade forgiveness”和“colleges”定位到第五段第一句話。可以得出答案。

  29.What does the phrase “to be aligned”(Line 5, Para.6)most probably mean?

  A. To counterbalance each other.

  B. To complement each other.

  C. To be identical with each other.

  D. To be contradictory to each other.

  【答案】C

  【解析】根據題目定位到第6段最后一句:On this, students’ and colleges’ incentives seem to be aligned.解決本題的關鍵是this指代的內容,根據上文Since students and parents expect a college degree to lead to a job, it is in the best interest of a school to turn out graduates who are as qualified as possible-or at least appear to be. 可以得出答案。

  30.The author examines the practice of grade forgiveness by________.

  A. assessing its feasibility

  B. analyzing the causes behind it

  C. comparing different views on it

  D. listing its long-run effects

  【答案】B

  【解析】根據題干,表面上問作者通過什么論述方式來探討grade forgiveness的實踐操作,其實是考全文的主旨寫作手法,屬于主旨大意題。根據全文可以得出答案。

  Text 3

  This year marks exactly two countries since the publication of Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus, by Mary Shelley. Even before the invention of the electric light bulb, the author produced a remarkable work of speculative fiction that would foreshadow many ethical questions to be raised by technologies yet to come.

  Today the rapid growth of artificial intelligence (AI)raises fundamental questions:”What is intelligence, identify, or

  consciousness? What makes humans humans?”

  What is being called artificial general intelligence, machines that would imitate the way humans think, continues to evade scientists. Yet humans remain fascinated by the idea of robots that would look, move, and respond like humans, similar to those recently depicted on popular sci-fi TV series such as “Westworld” and “Humans”。

  Just how people think is still far too complex to be understood, let alone reproduced, says David Eagleman, a Stanford University neuroscientist. “We are just in a situation where there are no good theories explaining what consciousnesss actually is and how you could ever build a machine to get there.”

  But that doesn’t mean crucial ethical issues involving AI aren’t at hand. The coming use of autonomous vehicles, for example, poses thorny ethical questions. Human drivers sometimes must make split-second decisions. Their reactions may be a complex combination of instant reflexes, input from past driving experiences, and what their eyes and ears tell them in that moment. AI “vision” today is not nearly as sophisticated as that of humans. And to anticipate every imaginable driving situation is a difficult programming problem.

  Whenever decisions are based on masses of data, “you quickly get into a lot of ethical questions,” notes Tan Kiat How, chief executive of a Singapore-based agency that is helping the government develop a voluntary code for the ethical use of AI. Along with Singapore, other governments and mega-corporations are beginning to establish their own guidelines. Britain is setting up a data ethics center. India released its AI ethics strategy this spring.

  On June 7 Google pledged not to “design or deploy AI” that would cause “overall harm,” or to develop AI-directed weapons or use AI for surveillance that would violate international norms. It also pledged not to deploy AI whose use would violate international laws or human rights.

  While the statement is vague, it represents one starting point. So does the idea that decisions made by AI systems should be explainable, transparent, and fair.

  To put it another way: How can we make sure that the thinking of intelligent machines reflects humanity’s highest values? Only then will they be useful servants and not Frankenstein’s out-of-control monster.

  31. Mary Shelley’s novel Frankenstein is mentioned because it

  A. fascinates AI scientists all over the world.

  B. has remained popular for as long as 200 years.

  C. involves some concerns raised by AI today.

  D. has sparked serious ethical controversies.

  【答案】C

  【解析】由題干表述可判斷本題為典型的觀點例證題,所證觀點就在例證前后,該例子出現在篇首,引出主題在后。由此可知本題定位句為第一段最后一句話。由此可以得出答案。

  32. In David Eagleman’s opinion, our current knowledge of consciousness

  A. helps explain artificial intelligence.

  B. can be misleading to robot making.

  C. inspires popular sci-fi TV series.

  D. is too limited for us to reproduce it.

  【答案】D

  【解析】根據題干中的David Eagleman定位到文中第四段第一句,該段第二句there are no good theories與題干中的knowledge屬于等價代換,該段第二句中的consciousness與題干中的consciousness對應,第一句表明光人們如何思考就復雜到難以理解的程度更不用說要復制它了,第二句表明我們沒有解釋什么是consciousness的理論,與選項D吻合。

  33. The solution to the ethical issues brought by autonomous vehicles

  A. can hardly ever be found.

  B. is still beyond our capacity.

  C. causes little public concern.

  D. has aroused much curiosity.

  【答案】B

  【解析】題干中的autonomous vehicles定位到第五段第二句。該句出現for example,可知autonomous vehicle是具體的例子。篇中的例子是為了證明論點,應往前看,即證明第一句的觀點:涉及人工智能的倫理問題在我們身邊(注意這里doesn’t和aren’t為雙重否定),說明問題依然存在。由此可以得出答案。

  34. The author’s attitude toward Google’s pledge is one of

  A. affirmation.

  B. skepticism.

  C. contempt.

  D. respect.

  【答案】A

  【解析】根據題干中的the author’s attitude,Google’s pledges。回文定位到第七段,第八段,但其七段都是在講Google’s pledge,繼續看第八段,開頭while,轉折,while the statement is vague,與vague相反的即是觀點,這個地方沒有說是誰的觀點,無人認領的觀點即是作者的觀點。由此可以得出答案。

  35. Which of the following would be the best title for the text?

  A. AI’s Future: In the Hands of Tech Giants

  B. Frankenstein, the Novel Predicting the Age of AI

  C. The Conscience of AI: Complex But Inevitable

  D. AI Shall Be Killers Once Out of Control

  【答案】C

  【解析】本文首段通過引用Mary Shelley的書引出本文要探討的話題新技術所引發的道德問題。第二段更是明確指出AI引起了一些問題。第三段和第四段對第二段提出的兩個問題進行了詳細的闡述,表明我們并不能確定智能化的程度以及因為所處環境的復雜無法定義人類自我意識。而在第五段轉折之后明確指出AI所涉及的道德問題已經觸手可及了。全篇復現了AI和conscience這兩個關鍵詞,因此正確答案為C。

  Text 4

  States will be able to force more people to pay sales tax when they make online purchases under a Supreme Court decision Thursday that will leave shoppers with lighter wallets but is a big financial win for states.

  The Supreme Court’s opinion Thursday overruled a pair of decades-old decisions that states said cost them billions of dollars in lost revenue annually. The decisions made it more difficult for states to collect sales tax on certain online purchases.

  The cases the court overturned said that if a business was shipping a customer’s purchase to a state where the business didn’t have a physical presence such as a warehouse or office, the business didn’t have to collect sales tax for the state. Customers were generally responsible for paying the sales tax to the state themselves if they weren’t charged it, but most didn’t realize they owed it and few paid.

  Justice Anthony Kennedy wrote that the previous decisions were flawed. “Each year the physical presence rule becomes further removed from economic reality and results in significant revenue losses to the States,” he wrote in an opinion joined by four other justices. Kennedy wrote that the rule “limited states’ ability to seek long-term prosperity and has prevented market participants from competing on an even playing field.”

  The ruling is a victory for big chains with a presence in many states, since they usually collect sales tax on online purchases already. Now, rivals will be charging sales tax where they hadn’t before. Big chains have been collecting sales tax nationwide because they typically have physical stores in whatever state a purchase is being shipped to. Amazon.com, with its network of warehouses, also collects sales tax in every state that charges it, though third-party sellers who use the site don’t have to.

  Until now, many sellers that have a physical presence in only a single state or a few states have been able to avoid charging sales taxes when they ship to addresses outside those states. Sellers that use eBay and Etsy, which provide platforms for smaller sellers, also haven’t been collecting sales tax nationwide. Under the ruling Thursday, states can pass laws requiring out-of-state sellers to collect the state’s sales tax from customers and send it to the state.

  Retail trade groups praised the ruling, saying it levels the playing field for local and online businesses. The losers, said retail analyst Neil Saunders, are online-only retailers, especially smaller ones. Those retailers may face headaches complying with various state sales tax laws. The

  Small Business & Entrepreneurship Council advocacy group said in a a statement, “Small businesses and internet entrepreneurs are not well served at all by this decision.”

  36. The Supreme Court decision Thursday will

  A. Dette business’ relutions with states

  B. put most online business in a dilemma

  C. make more online shoppers pay sales tax

  D. forces some states to cut sales tax

  【答案】C

  【解析】根據題干關鍵詞”The Supreme Court Decision Thursday”定位到首段首句,States will be able to force more shoppers to pay sales tax when they make online purchases under a Supreme Court decision Thursday that will leave shoppers with lighter wallets but is a big financial win for states.由該句可知,最高法院的裁決可以讓州政府去強制消費者在網上購物時要上繳銷售稅(營業稅),直接得出選項C。

  37. It can be learned from paragraphs 2 and 3 that the overruled decisions

  A.have led to the dominance of e-commerce

  B.have cost consumers a lot over the years

  C.were widely criticized by online purchases

  D.were considered up favorable by states

  【答案】D

  【解析】根據題干定位范圍確定為第二,三段,再根據題干細節: overruled decisions確定定位句為第二段的第一句與第二句,第二句that states said cost them billions of dollars in lost revenue annually州政府抱怨之前的政策導致每年稅收損失慘重。第三句The decisions made it more difficult for states to collect sales tax on certain online purchases,原政策讓州政府很難收取網上購物的營業稅。綜合兩句情感色彩都為負向,對州政府不利,從而得出答案為D。

  38.According to Justice Anthony Kennedy, the physical presence rule has

  A.hindered economic development

  B.brought prosperity to the country

  C. harmed fair market competition

  D. boosted growth in states revenue

  【答案】D

  【解析】根據題干定位Anthony Kennedy定位在第四段,再根據題干細節physical presence rule確定定位句為第四段的第二句與第三句。第二句"Each year the physical presence rule becomes further removed from economic reality and results in significant revenue losses to the States,實體店規定導致州政府稅收虧損嚴重,第三句the rule "limited States' ability to seek long-term prosperity and has prevented market participants from competing on an even playing field.該規定限制了州政府持長期繁榮,并妨礙了所有市場參與者公平競爭,從而得出答案為D。

  39. Who are most likely to welcome the Supreme Court ruling

  A. Internet entrepreneurs   B. Big-chair owners

  C. Third-party sellers      D. Small retailers

  【答案】B

  【解析】根據題干定位范圍確定為第五段,再根據題干細節: more likely to welcome the Supreme Court ruling確定定位句為第五段的第一句,第一句the ruling is a victory for big chains這項裁決對于大型連鎖公司來說是個勝利。從而得出答案為B。

  40.In dealing with the Supreme Court decision Thursday, the author

  A.gives a factual account of it and discusses its consequences

  B.describes the long and complicated process of its making

  C.presents its main points with conflicting views on them

  D.cities some saces related to it and analyzes their implications

  【答案】D

  【解析】根據各段主旨可以看出作者的行文思路為:首段先介紹新判決,然后二三四段列出一些與此有關的案例,五六七段論其對行業內各界的影響。由此得出正確選項為D。

  【試題點評】今年四篇文章難度一般。在我們整體的考研閱讀當中,所需要具備的一個最重要的能力就是如何去看到題目之后,定準了位,并且找到那個我們真正應該找到的位置,在四個選項當中去找意思的原文最匹配的選項。具體相關知識點和解題思路在考研教育網強化階段英語強化班閱讀理解部分有重點講解。

  Part B

  Directions:

  The following paragraphs are given in a wrong order. For Questions 41-45, you are required to reorganize these paragraphs into a coherent article by choosing from the list A-G and filling them into the numbered boxes. Paragraph C and F have been correctly placed. Mark your answers on ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  A. These tools can help you win every argument-not in the unhelpful sense of beating your opponents but in the better sense of learning about the issues that divide people. Learning why they disagree with us and learning to talk and work together with them. If we readjust our view of arguments—from a verbal fight or tennis game to a reasoned exchange through which we all gain mutual respect, and understanding—then we change the very nature of what it means to “win” an argument.

  B.Of course, many discussions are not so successful. Still, we need to be careful not to accuse opponents of bad arguments too quickly. We need to learn how to evaluate them properly. A large part of evaluation is calling out bad arguments, but we also need to admit good arguments by opponents and to apply the same critical standards to ourselves. Humility requires you to recognize weakness in your own arguments and sometimes also to accept reasons on the opposite side.

  C.None of these will be easy but you can start even if others refuse to. Next time you state your position, formulate an argument for what you claim and honestly ask yourself whether your argument is any good. Next time you talk with someone who takes a stand, ask them to give you a reason for their view. Spell out their argument fully and charitably. Assess its strength impartially. Raise objections and listen carefully to their replies.

  D.Carnegie would be right if arguments were fights, which is how we often think of them. Like physical fights, verbal fights can leave both sides bloodied. Even when you win, you end up no better off. Your prospects would be almost as dismal if arguments were even just competitions-like, say, tennis games. Paris of opponents hit the ball back and forth until one winner emerges from all who entered. Everybody else loses. This kind of thinking is why so many people try to avoid arguments, especially about politics and religion.

  E.  In his 1936 work How to Win Friends and Influence People , Dale Carnegie wrote: “there is only one way…to get the

  best of an argument-and that is to avoid it. “This aversion to arguments is common, but it depends on a mistaken view of arguments that causes profound problems for our personal and social lives- and in many ways misses the point of arguing in the first place.

  F.These views of arguments also undermine reason. If you see a conversation as a fight or competition, you can win by cheating as long as you don’t get caught. You will be happy to convince people with bad arguments. You can call their views stupid, or joke about how ignorant they are. None of these tricks will help you understand them, their positions or the issues that divide you, but they can help you win-in one way.

  G.There is a better way to win arguments. Imagine that you favor increasing the minimum wage in our state, and I do not. If you yell, “yes,” and I yell. “No,” neither of us learns anything. We neither understand nor respect each other, and we have no basis for compromise or cooperation. In contrast, suppose you give a reasonable argument: that full-time workers should not have to live in poverty. Then I counter with another reasonable argument: that a higher minimum wage will force businesses to employ fewer people for less time. Now we can understand each other’s positions and recognize our shared values, since we both care about needy workers.

  【答案】41、E    42、D    43、G    44、B     45、A

  【解析】

  41. G段落開頭為there is a better way…出現一個比較級,說明是和前面的一個方法相比較,因此不能做段首;A段落these tools開頭,出現代詞,不能組為段首;B段落many discussions are not so successful,出現詞匯so,為代詞,指代上面說的successful discussion,因此不能做句首;這樣只剩D和E段落,D段落開頭Carnegie would be right if…,這里出現了對人物觀點進行正確與否的判斷,判斷正確與否的前提是首先要提到此人的存在以及其觀點具體是什么,所以D段落不能為段首,因此此題答案為E。

  42、首段提及到Carnegie以及他書中的觀點,根據人物線索,本題優先選擇出現人物復現的段落,瀏覽剩余的段落發現只有選項D出現了Carnegie這個人。對這兩個選項稍加分析得知,第一段論述了Carnegie書中的觀點,D選項論述作者對此觀點的評論,符合立論型文章的篇章結構。再者,根據已知段落F句首出現的代詞指代線索也能得出答案。F首句提到These views of arguments與D段落尾句中的this kind of thinking 為同義復現,因此D為正確答案。

  43、該選項位于F項之后,F段最后一句“but they can help you win-in one way”中有“help you win-in one way”,而G段首句“There is a better way to win arguments.”的“a better way to win”是對“help you win-in one way”的進一步說明。因此G段則接著F段。

  44、本題位置為C的上一段。所以我們只需找到一段的尾句可以與C段首句進行關聯即可。C段的第一句話:None of this will be easy…others refuse to…,句意為這樣不容易,即使別人拒絕,但你可以開始…下文繼續提到從反方面來對待你的觀點。不難發現B項最后一句話提到了recognize weakness…accept …on the opposite side…,此處opposite和refuse均為同義復現的替換詞。此外,B項段尾是從心理上對待相反的論點,而C段中state…ask…spell…assess等均為做出的行動。先有想法再付諸行動的順序也符合了B在前C在后,所以正確答案為B。

  45、已知段落C段末尾兩句話講到Next time you state your position… Next time you talk with someone who… Assess its strength…由此可知段落講的都是一些幫助取得辯論勝利的做法技巧,這與A段落開頭的These tools can help you win every argument構成了呼應,尤其是C段后Next time you talk with someone who 與A段開頭but in the better sense of learning about the issues…同時都在講對于別人觀點的看法。因此確定答案選A選項。

  【試題點評】新題型要求考生從整體上把握文章的邏輯結構和內容上的聯系,理解句子之間、段落之間的關系,對諸如連貫性、一致性等語段特征有較強的意識和熟練的把握,并具備運用語法知識分析理解長難句的能力。新題型有三種題型,不同的題型考查的重點不同,因此有不同的解題思路和技巧,需要考生全面把握,尤其是對于完形填句(段)題和排序題,是對語言能力和閱讀理解能力的綜合測試,因此在要求上遠遠高于小標題選擇題和觀點例證題,考生有必要對這類題型的答題思路多練習,以提高自己在這個部分的應試能力。具體相關知識點和解題思路在考研教育網強化階段英語強化班部分有重點講解。

  Part C

  Directions:

  Read the following text carefully and then translate the underlined segments into Chinese. Your translation should be written neatly on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  It was only after I started to write a weekly column about the medical journals, and began to read scientific papers from beginning to end, that I realised just how bad much of the medical literature frequently was. I came to recognise various signs of a bad paper: the kind of paper that purports to show that people who eat more than one kilo of broccoli a week were 1.17 times more likely than those who eat less to suffer late in life from pernicious anaemia. (46)There is a great deal of this kind of nonsense in the medical journals which, when taken up by broadcasters and the lay press, generates both health scares and short-lived dietary enthusiasms.

  Why is so much bad science published? A recent paper, titled “The Natural Selection of Bad Science”, published on the Royal Society’s open science website, attempts to answer this intriguing and important question. It says that the problem is not merely that people do bad science, but that our current system of career advancement positively encourages it. What is important is not truth, but publication, which has become almost an end in itself. There has been a kind of inflationary process at work: (47)nowadays anyone applying for a research post has to have published twice the number of papers that would have been required for the same post only 10 years ago. Never mind the quality, then, count the number.

  (48)Attempts have been made to curb this tendency, for example, by trying to incorporate some measure of quality as well as quantity into the assessment of an applicant’s papers. This is the famed citation index, that is to say the number of times a paper has been quoted elsewhere in the scientific literature, the assumption being that an important paper will be cited more often than one of small account. (49)This would be reasonable if it were not for the fact that scientists can easily arrange to cite themselves in their future publications, or get associates to do so for them in return for similar favours.

  Boiling down an individual’s output to simple metrics, such as number of publications or journal impacts, entails considerable savings in time, energy and ambiguity. Unfortunately, the long-term costs of using simple quantitative metrics to assess researcher merit are likely to be quite great. (50)If we are serious about ensuring that our science is both meaningful and reproducible, we must ensure that our institutions encourage that kind of science.

 

  【答案】

  (46)在醫學雜志上有很多這樣的廢話。當被廣播公司和非專業媒體報道時,這些廢話會引起健康恐慌和短暫的飲食狂熱。

  (47)現在人們申請科研工作不僅要發表論文,而且所發論文的數量必須比10年前的數量多1倍。

  (48)人們已經努力去控制這一趨勢,例如,試圖通過將某種對論文質量和數量的衡量納入到申請人論文的評估中。

  (49)如果我們認真確保我們的科學既有意義又可重復利用,那么我們必須確保我們的研究機構鼓勵那種科學。

  (50)如果我們認真確保我們的科學既有意義又可重復利用,我們必須確保我們的制度鼓勵這種科學。

  【試題點評】翻譯考查考生在準確理解的基礎上,按照英語語法結構拆分句子,準確、通順翻譯漢語的能力。具體相關知識點和解題思路在考研教育網考研英語強化班的翻譯部分有重點講解。

  Section Ⅲ Writing

  Part A

  51. Directions:

  Suppse you are working for the  “Aiding rurd Primary School”  project of your university. Write an email to answer the inquiry from an international student volunteer, specifying details of the project.

  Do not sign your own name at the end of the email. Use “Li Ming” instead.(10 points)

  Part B

  52. Directions:

  Write an essay of 160—200 words based on the following pictures. In your essay, you should

  1)describe the pictures briefly,

  2)interpret the meaning, and

  3)give your comments.

  You should write neatly on the ANSWER SHEET. (20 points)

  2019年全國研究生考試英語(一)真題及答案解析

  【試題點評】具體相關知識點和解題思路在考研教育網考研英語強化班的作文部分有重點講解。

責任編輯:夏花

◇ 編輯推薦
·2020年醫學碩士輔導
·2019年考研真題解析
·2020考研公共課網上輔導課程
·2020考研管理類聯考網上輔導熱招!!
·2020考研英語全程班620元
·2020考研政治全程班580元
 考研教育網官方微信

微信公眾賬號cnedu_cn

 網上輔導課程特色
  • 即報即學
  • 名師團隊
  • 反復看課
  • 在線答疑
  • 移動教學
  • 講義下載
  • 課后練習
  • 模擬測試
 24小時報名咨詢
輔導課程
輔導體系 授課教師 招生方案 課時 價格 購買
考研政治
導學、基礎、強化、沖刺、點題班贈19年導學、基礎班 米 鵬 方案 109 580元 購買
考研英語
導學、基礎、強化、沖刺、點題班贈19全程班 夏徛榮 方案 159 620元 購買
考研數學一
包含基礎、強化、沖刺 贈19年特色班課程 李永樂團隊 方案 210 919元 購買
考研數學二
包含基礎、強化、沖刺 贈19年特色班課程 李永樂團隊 方案 210 739元 購買
考研數學三
包含基礎、強化、沖刺 贈19年特色班課程 李永樂團隊 方案 210 919元 購買

醫學碩士

基礎班強化班沖刺班全程班
方案價格購買 方案價格購買方案價格購買方案價格購買
中醫綜合
方案 420元 購買 方案 360元 購買 方案 300元 購買 方案 880元 購買
西醫綜合
方案 420元 購買 方案 360元 購買 方案 300元 購買 方案 880元 購買
輔導課程
輔導體系 授課教師 招生方案 課時 價格 購買
英語二
含導學、基礎、強化、沖刺班 喬老師 方案 108 1600元 購買
數學(全程班)
含導學、基礎、強化、真題、沖刺班 官老師 方案 120 1600元 購買
邏輯(全程班)
導學、基礎、強化、沖刺 真題班 丁老師 方案 120 1600元 購買
寫作(全程班)
含導學、基礎、強化、沖刺班 胡元奎 方案 30 1200元 購買
管綜(全程班)
含數學、邏輯、寫作三部分的基礎、強化、沖刺班 名師團 方案 270 4500元 購買
管綜+英語二
英語二全程班+管綜全程班 比單報優惠600元 名師團 方案 386 5800元 購買
金星彩票群 太谷县| 陈巴尔虎旗| 枣庄市| 六安市| 和顺县| 石屏县| 安新县| 会昌县| 琼结县| 灵山县| 宜黄县| 清苑县| 彭山县| 张掖市| 湖北省| 瑞丽市| 弥勒县| 徐水县| 威信县| 奉化市| 伽师县| 富顺县| 舞阳县| 慈利县| 鹤壁市| 肃南| 宜阳县| 密云县| 景德镇市| 文山县| 巴彦淖尔市| 遵化市| 石景山区| 靖西县| 舟曲县| 图片| 孟津县| 宝应县|